موسسه همکاری و انکشاف برای افغانستان

دافغانستان لپاره دمرستی او پرمختیا مؤسسه

SEHAT Nangarhar (Implementation of BPHS)


Nangarhar is located in the eastern part of the country. The total population of the province is 1409600 according to CSO 2012. AADA is implementing the BPHS project in Nangarhar province in partnership with a local NGO called Community Development and Women Welfare Organization (CDWWO), under overall stewardship of MOPH. AADA runs 100 HFs (4 DHs, 2 CHC+, 18 CHCs, 57 BHCs, 17 SHCs and 2 Trauma Care Centers in Jalalabad-Torkham high way) and beside it, there is 926 functional Health Posts in the province.

Funding Agency:

World Bank

Start Date:

January, 2014

End Date:

December, 2016

Geographical Coverage:

Nangarhar

Objectives:

Specifically, the main objectives of the project are:

  1. To increase access and utilization, and to  improve quality of primary health care services in equitable and sustainable manner;
  2. To increase access to and utilization of quality preventive and curative nutrition services including case management of malnutrition and increase access to quality therapeutic feeding and care at health facility and community levels;
  3. To increase access to and utilization of quality promotive, preventive and curative mental health services including case identification, referral, treatment, psychosocial counselling and social integration;
  4. To increase access to and utilization of quality promotive, preventive and curative disability and physical rehabilitation services including case identification, referral and physical rehabilitation of persons with disability;
  5. To build the capacity of health staff working in the province for delivery of BPHS and provide pre-services training of community midwives and nurses to address shortage of health workers at health facilities;
  6. To strengthen supervision/monitoring and management of health facilities;
  7. To increase the proportion of women and children having access to emergency and routine Reproductive Health (RH) and Maternal, Neonatal and Child Health (MNCH) care,  and immunization services;
  8. To increase the coverage of services to prevent and treat communicable diseases including TB, HIV/AIDS and Malaria;
  9. To ensure and maintain quality support services, including those for laboratory services, blood safety, radiology, pharmaceutical, equipment and medical supplies;
  10. To increase community’s involvement in provision of health services and enhance community satisfaction with health services;

Achievements/Expected Outputs:

IndicatorBaselineTarget
Number of functional health posts902932
Number of MHT00
Number of functional SHCs1717
Number of prison HF11
Number of functional BHCs5657
Number of functional CHCs1818
Number of functional CHC+22
Number of functional DHs44
Number of consultations per person per year22.5
Proportion  of all pregnant women receiving at least one antenatal care visit48%59%
Proportion  of all women receiving at least one postnatal care visit50%65%
Proportion of deliveries attended by skilled workers in the facilities39%46.60%
Cesarean section rate0.19%5%
Number of current users of contraceptives506617
TB Notification rate55%65%
Cure rate among TB cases detected90%>90%
Proportion of children 63%98%
Proportion of children 0.30%3.20%
Cure rate among children75%85%
Number of common mental disorder patients treated5%5-10%
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving PENTA195%>95%
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving PENTA395%>95%
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving measles195%>95%
Proportion of health facilities with at least one female health worker65%100%
Total number of female doctors1128
Total number of  midwives100129
Total number of female nurses3340
Number of health facility received supervisory visit50%90%
Completeness of HMIS reporting100%100%

Beneficiary Population:

Total population: 1,525,896


DistrictsPopulationUnder 5under 18Women,
Achine116733233474669359534
Behsood106277212554251154201
Batikot806381612773225541125
Chaparhar71060142122842436240
Dara-e-Noor28700574011480114637
Deh Bala4410088201764022491
Door BaBa2683953671073513688
Goshta2675053501070013642
Hisarak2980059601192015198
Jalal Abad50223100452008925614
Kama97800195603912039878
Koz Konar53300106602132027183
Kot50900101802036025959
Khogiani190430380867617297119
Lal pora200004000800010200
Muhmmandara56200112402248028662
Nazian2619852401047913360
Pacheer69500139002780035445
Rodat73200146402928037332
Surkh Road150300300606012076653
Shinwar86800173603472044268
Shirzad70148140302805935775