موسسه همکاری و انکشاف برای افغانستان

دافغانستان لپاره دمرستی او پرمختیا مؤسسه

SEHAT (Implementation of BPHS) - Nangarhar


From January 2014 up to December 2016, with possibly two yeas extension.

Nangarhar is located in the eastern part of the country. The total population of the province is 1409600 according to CSO 2012. AADA is implementing the BPHS project in Nangarhar province in partnership with a local NGO called Community Development and Women Welfare Organization (CDWWO), under overall stewardship of MOPH. AADA runs 100 HFs (4 DHs, 2 CHC+, 18 CHCs, 57 BHCs, 17 SHCs and 2 Trauma Care Centers in Jalalabad-Torkham high way) and beside it, there is 926 functional Health Posts in the province.

Funding Agency:

World Bank

Start Date:

January, 2014

End Date:

December, 2016

Geographical Coverage:

Nangarhar

Objectives:

1. To increase access and utilization, and to improve quality of primary health care services in equitable and sustainable manner;

 

2. To increase access to and utilization of quality preventive and curative nutrition services including case management of malnutrition and increase access to quality therapeutic feeding and care at health facility and community levels;

 

3. To increase access to and utilization of quality promotive, preventive and curative mental health services including case identification, referral, treatment, psychosocial counselling and social integration;

 

4. To increase access to and utilization of quality promotive, preventive and curative disability and physical rehabilitation services including case identification, referral and physical rehabilitation of persons with disability;

 

5. To build the capacity of health staff working in the province for delivery of BPHS and provide pre-services training of community midwives and nurses to address shortage of health workers at health facilities;

 

6. To strengthen supervision/monitoring and management of health facilities;

 

7. To increase the proportion of women and children having access to emergency and routine Reproductive Health (RH) and Maternal, Neonatal and Child Health (MNCH) care, and immunization services;

 

8.To increase the coverage of services to prevent and treat communicable diseases including TB, HIV/AIDS and Malaria;

 

9. To ensure and maintain quality support services, including those for laboratory services, blood safety, radiology, pharmaceutical, equipment and medical supplies;

 

10. To increase community’s involvement in provision of health services and enhance community satisfaction with health services;

Achievements/Expected Outputs:

IndicatorBaselineTargetUnder 5under 18Women,
Number of functional health posts902932233474669359534
Number of MHT00212554251154201
Number of functional SHCs17171612773225541125
Number of prison HF11142122842436240
Number of functional BHCs5657574011480114637
Number of functional CHCs181888201764022491
Number of functional CHC+2253671073513688
Number of functional DHs4453501070013642
Number of consultations per person per year22.559601192015198
Proportion  of all pregnant women receiving at least one antenatal care visit48%59%100452008925614
Proportion  of all women receiving at least one postnatal care visit50%65%195603912039878
Proportion of deliveries attended by skilled workers in the facilities39%46.60%106602132027183
Cesarean section rate0.19%5%101802036025959
Number of current users of contraceptives506617380867617297119
TB Notification rate55%65%4000800010200
Cure rate among TB cases detected90%>90%112402248028662
Proportion of children <5 receiving growth monitoring checkups63%98%52401047913360
Proportion of children <5 with severe acute malnutrition enrolled in treatment program0.30%3.20%139002780035445
Cure rate among children<5with severe acute   malnutrition  enrolled in treatment program75%85%146402928037332
Number of common mental disorder patients treated5%5-10%300606012076653
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving PENTA195%>95%173603472044268
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving PENTA395%>95%140302805935775
 

Beneficiary Population:

S #DistrictsPopulationUnder 5under 18Women,
1Achine116733233474669359534
2Behsood106277212554251154201
3Batikot806381612773225541125
4Chaparhar71060142122842436240
5Dara-e-Noor28700574011480114637
6Deh Bala4410088201764022491
7Door BaBa2683953671073513688
8Goshta2675053501070013642
9Hisarak2980059601192015198
10Jalal Abad50223100452008925614
11Kama97800195603912039878
2Koz Konar53300106602132027183
13Kot50900101802036025959
14Khogiani190430380867617297119
15Lal pora200004000800010200
16Muhmmandara56200112402248028662
17Nazian2619852401047913360
18Pacheer69500139002780035445
19Rodat73200146402928037332
20Surkh Road150300300606012076653
21Shinwar86800173603472044268
22Shirzad70148140302805935775