موسسه همکاری و انکشاف برای افغانستان

دافغانستان لپاره دمرستی او پرمختیا مؤسسه

(Implementation of BPHS) Samangan SEHAT Project-MoPH-17-SEHAT AADA


Samangan is located in the Northern part of the country. The total population of the province is 391887 according to CSO 2012. Samangan is one of the PPA funded province under SEHAT. AADA has took over all BPHS health facilities under the PPA grants from SCA and ACTD from 1st January 2014. AADA is implementing the BPHS project in Samangan province in partnership with a local NGO called Bu Ali Rehabilitation and Aid Network Organization (BARAN), under overall stewardship of MOPH. AADA is managing 39 health facilities (3 DH, 5 CHC, 12 BHCs, 19 HSCs, one prison health center and 180 HPs. The total population of province is 391,887 as per CSO 2012.

Funding Agency:

World Bank

Start Date:

January, 2014

End Date:

June, 2017

Geographical Coverage:

Samangan

Objectives:

Specifically, the main objectives of the project are:

  1. To increase access and utilization, and to  improve quality of primary health care services in equitable and sustainable manner;
  2. To increase access to and utilization of quality preventive and curative nutrition services including case management of malnutrition and increase access to quality therapeutic feeding and care at health facility and community levels;
  3. To increase access to and utilization of quality promotive, preventive and curative mental health services including case identification, referral, treatment, psychosocial counselling and social integration;
  4. To increase access to and utilization of quality promotive, preventive and curative disability and physical rehabilitation services including case identification, referral and physical rehabilitation of persons with disability;
  5. To build the capacity of health staff working in the province for delivery of BPHS and provide pre-services training of community midwives and nurses to address shortage of health workers at health facilities;
  6. To strengthen supervision/monitoring and management of health facilities;
  7. To increase the proportion of women and children having access to emergency and routine Reproductive Health (RH) and Maternal, Neonatal and Child Health (MNCH) care,  and immunization services;
  8. To increase the coverage of services to prevent and treat communicable diseases including TB, HIV/AIDS and Malaria;
  9. To ensure and maintain quality support services, including those for laboratory services, blood safety, radiology, pharmaceutical, equipment and medical supplies;
  10. To increase community’s involvement in provision of health services and enhance community satisfaction with health services;

Achievements/Expected Outputs:

IndicatorBaselineTarget
Number of functional health posts180180
Number of MHT00
Number of functional SHCs1818
Number of Prison Health center11
Number of functional BHCs1313
Number of functional CHCs44
Number of functional DHs33
Number of consultations per person per year1.62
Proportion  of all pregnant women receiving at least one antenatal care visit49.70%61%
Proportion of deliveries attended by skilled workers in the facilities37%45%
Cesarean section rate5%>5%
Number of current users of contraceptives523914
TB Notification rate in 100,000 population (Annual project target is 58/100,000)1215
Cure rate among TB cases detected93%>93%
Proportion of children 100%100%
Proportion of children 22%48% 
Cure rate among children56%60%
Proportion of pregnant women and of lactating visiting health facility received counseling support on infant and young child feeding (IYCF)"NA90%
Number of common mental disorder patient treated8571959
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving PENTA1>90%>90%
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving PENTA3>90%>90%
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving measles1>90%>90%
Proportion of health facilities with at least one female health worker100%100%
Total number of female doctors710
Total number of  midwives5151
Total number of female nurses1919
Number of health facility received supervisory visit2639
Completeness of HMIS reporting100%100%

Beneficiary Population:

Total population: 391,887


DistrictsPopulationWomen in reproductive agePregnant womenUnder 5  yrs. children
Ayback110115220234404.622023
Royee Doab465629312.41862.489312.4
Dari Sof payeen7296314592.62918.5214592.6
Hazrat Sultan422428448.41689.688448.4
Dari sof Bala6600313200.62640.1213200.6
Khuram wa Sarbagh406828136.41627.288136.4
Firuz Nakhcher133202664532.82664
Total39188778377.415675.4878377.4