موسسه همکاری و انکشاف برای افغانستان

دافغانستان لپاره دمرستی او پرمختیا مؤسسه

BPHS Faryab (SEHAT Project)


Faryab province is located in Northern Region of Afghanistan, bordering with Jawzjan and Saripul in east, Badghis in west, Ghor in south, and Republic of Turkmenistan in north. The province has an estimated total population of 964,600 as per CSO 2012. AADA is implementing the BPHS project in Faryab province in partnership with a local NGO called Relief Humanitarian Development Organization (RHDO), under overall stewardship of MOPH. AADA is managing 51 health facilities (2 DH, 4CHC+, 12 CHC, 20 BHCs, 12 HSCs ,one prison health center and 564 HPs.

Funding Agency:

World Bank

Start Date:

July, 2015

End Date:

January, 2018

Geographical Coverage:

Faryab

Objectives:

Specifically, the main objectives of the project are:

  1. To increase access and utilization, and to  improve quality of primary health care services in equitable and sustainable manner;
  2. To increase access to and utilization of quality preventive and curative nutrition services including case management of malnutrition and increase access to quality therapeutic feeding and care at health facility and community levels;
  3. To increase access to and utilization of quality promotive, preventive and curative mental health services including case identification, referral, treatment, psychosocial counselling and social integration; To increase access to and utilization of quality promotive, preventive and curative disability and physical rehabilitation services including case identification, referral and physical rehabilitation of persons with disability;
  4. To build the capacity of health staff working in the province for delivery of BPHS and provide pre-services training of community midwives and nurses to address shortage of health workers at health facilities;
  5. To strengthen supervision/monitoring and management of health facilities;
  6. To increase the proportion of women and children having access to emergency and routine Reproductive Health (RH) and Maternal, Neonatal and Child Health (MNCH) care,  and immunization services;
  7. To increase the coverage of services to prevent and treat communicable diseases including TB, HIV/AIDS and Malaria;
  8. To ensure and maintain quality support services, including those for laboratory services, blood safety, radiology, pharmaceutical, equipment and medical supplies;
  9. To increase community’s involvement in provision of health services and enhance community satisfaction with health services;

Achievements/Expected Outputs:

IndicatorBaselineTarget
Number of functional health posts564564
Number of MHT00
Number of functional SHCs1212
Number of Prison Health center11
Number of functional BHCs2020
Number of functional CHCs1212
Number of Functional CHC+44
Number of functional DHs22
Number of consultations per person per year1.271.47
Proportion  of all pregnant women receiving at least one antenatal care visit98%100%
Proportion of deliveries attended by skilled workers in the facilities42%45%
Cesarean section rate0.30%1%
Number of current users of contraceptives24262500
TB Notification rate in 100,000 population (Annual project target is 45/100,000)3942
Cure rate among TB cases detected95%>95%
Proportion of children 55%60%
Proportion of children 22%28%
Cure rate among children92%95%
Number of common mental disorder patient treated20132150
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving PENTA1>90%>90%
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving PENTA390%>90%
Proportion of children 0-11 months receiving measles1>90%>90%
Proportion of health facilities with at least one female health worker86%100%
Total number of female doctors1419
Total number of  midwives6776
Total number of female nurses1926
Number of health facility received supervisory visit3651
Completeness of HMIS reporting100%100%

Beneficiary Population:

Total population: 964.600

DistrictsPopulationWomen in reproductive agePregnant womenUnder 5 yrs. age children
Andkhoy41241824816508248
Dawlat Abad49254985119709851
Shirin tagab8243316487329716487
Khwajasabzposh5184210368207410368
Pashtonkot19272938546770938546
Almar7176414353287114353
Qaysar14544629089581829089
Belcheragh5283810568211410568
Gurziwan7669715339306815339
Kohistan47618952419059524
Maimana39504790115807901
Qaramqol2004140088024008
Qurghan28308566211325662
Khancharbagh2364247289464728
Ghormach41243824916508249
Total96460019292038584192920